• mgnt-ff17-winners-bs_01
  • mgnt-ff17-winners-bs_02

The Magenta Foundation is pleased to announce the winners of year thirteen of Flash Forward, its Emerging Photographers Competition.

The Magenta Foundation gratefully acknowledges the support of Flash Forward Festival Presenting Sponsor TD Bank Group for their ongoing commitment to Flash Forward and to emerging artists.

Buy the Catalogue →

Winners

Bright Spark

Aleksey Kondratyev, US

Project Grant

Maya Fuhr, CA

 

 

Canada
  • Ali Bosworth
  • Andrew McGill
  • Catherine Canac-Marquis
  • Chris Bianco
  • Chris Donovan
  • Christelle Boulé
  • Fiona Annis
  • Hongen Nar
  • Jean-Francois Hamelin
  • Jen Osborne
  • Jessica Thalmann
  • Justin Somjen
  • Katie Sadie
  • Mara Gajic
  • Mark Sommerfeld
  • Marta Iwanek
  • Matthew Brooks
  • Michelle Siu
  • Nathaniel Brunt
  • Nick Kozak
  • Nicolas Gouin
  • Patryk Stasieczek
  • Pauline Petit
  • Ryan Walker
  • Samuel Pasquier
  • Sara Hylton
  • Stephanie Foden
  • Talia Shipman
  • Tommy Keith
  • Troy Moth
United Kingdom
  • Al Palmer
  • Alejandra Carles-Tolra
  • Alexander Coggin
  • Alexandra Lethbridge
  • Alice Mann
  • Christopher Nunn
  • Cian Oba-Smith
  • Clare Hewitt
  • Denisha Anderson
  • Emily Graham
  • Emma Levy
  • Holly Falconer
  • Ilka Noggler & Franz Thomueller
  • Juliana Kasumu
  • Laura Pannack
  • Lewis Bush
  • Luke Archer
  • Morgan Brown
  • Nicholas White
  • Nicola Muirhead
  • Oliver Tooke
  • Owen Harvey
  • Piotr Karpinski
  • Rachel Louise Brown
  • Rafaela Fahn Schoffman
  • Thom Bridge
  • Tommy Trenchard
  • Tori Ferenc
  • Will Hartley
  • Yuqing Lai
United States
  • Aaron Blum
  • Alex Nelson
  • Alex Wroblewski
  • Alia Ali
  • Allison Stewart
  • Alyssa Schukar
  • Amy Lombard
  • Bryan Anselm
  • Bryan Derballa
  • Bryan Thomas
  • David Kasnic
  • Emily Larsen
  • Guanyu Xu
  • Ian C. Bates
  • Ike Edeani
  • Isabel Magowan
  • Kyra Kennedy
  • Landon Speers
  • Matt Eich
  • Max Cleary
  • Michael Vince Kim
  • Mustafah Abdulaziz
  • Natalie Keyssar
  • Penn Chan
  • Pete Kiehart
  • Sarah Blesener
  • Sasha Tivetsky
  • Svetlana Bailey
  • Theo Stroomer
  • Tyler Haughey

Jurors

United States

  • Genevieve Fussell Senior Photo Editor, The New Yorker
  • Amy K Pereira Director of Photography, MSNBC
  • Kerri MacDonald Social Photo Editor, The New York Times
  • David Rosenberg Slate/Behold
  • Timothy Archibald Photographer

UK & International Jurors

  • Dan Gaba Photo Editor, The Wall Street Journal, London
  • Matthew Beaman Photography Director, Monocle Magazine
  • Lisa Rovner Storyteller
  • Julie Thymann Production Head of Art, Mother
  • Andy Greenacre Picture Editor, Telegraph Magazine
  • Laura Noble Director, L A Noble Gallery
  • Azu Nwagbogu Director, Lagos Photo Festival and African Artists Foundation
  • Lucy Conticello Photography Director, M, Le magazine du Monde
  • Emilia van Lynden Head of Artistic Affairs, Unseen Photo Fair & Festival

Canada

  • Erin Elder Manager, Business Development & Partnerships, The Globe and Mail
  • Rachel Wine Visual Producer, The Globe and Mail
  • Lori Morgan Photo Editor, Air Canada enRoute
  • Devan Patel Director, Project Gallery
  • Vanessa Runions Art Coordinator, TD Bank Group
  • Meredith Preuss Director, Capture Photography Festival