• mgnt-ff16-Winners-BS_01
  • mgnt-ff16-Winners-BS_02
  • mgnt-ff16-Winners-GP_02
  • mgnt-ff16-Winners-GP_01
  • mgnt-ff16-Winners-BS_03
  • mgnt-ff16-Winners-CA_01
  • mgnt-ff16-Winners-UK_01
  • mgnt-ff16-Winners-US_01

The Magenta Foundation gratefully acknowledges the support of TD Bank Group for their ongoing commitment to Flash Forward and to emerging artists.

NEW Prize

Flash Forward Emerging Photographer Project Grant: $10,000. See details below.

Get Featured

Air Canada’s enRoute Magazine will commission one of the Flash Froward 2016 Winners for their magazine.

Get Exposure

A selection of photos will be exhibited as part of the Flash Forward Group Show in Toronto (Fall 2016) and Boston (Spring 2017).

Win Cash Prizes

The Bright Spark Winner will be awarded a $8000 cash prize. The runner up will be awarded a $2000 cash prize.

Get Published

Flash Forward Winners and Honourable Mentions will have their work published in a beautifully printed catalogue.

Congratulations

Bright Spark
Daniella Zalcman, UK

Runner Up
Jordi Ruiz Cirera, UK

Grant Winner
Jake Naughton, US

Canada

  • Aaron Vincent Elkaim
  • Alana Paterson
  • Alexis Aubin
  • Allen Agostino
  • Amber Bracken
  • Anna Snyder
  • Arden Wray
  • Benjamin Freedman
  • Brett Gundlock
  • Charles-Frederick Ouellet
  • Chloë Ellingson
  • Chris MacArthur
  • Darren Calabrese
  • Eliot Wright
  • Ian Willms
  • Kiana Hayeri
  • Kyler Zeleny
  • Laurence Butet-Roch
  • Lodoe Laura
  • Luis Mora
  • Mara Gajic
  • Melissa Renwick
  • Michelle Siu
  • Nam Dang
  • Nicolas Gouin
  • Peter Andrew Lusztyk
  • Rachelle Bussières
  • Ryan Van Der Hout
  • Ryan Walker
  • Saman Deilamani

United Kingdom

  • Alan Knox
  • Alastair Bartlett
  • Alexander McBride Wilson
  • Alice Zoo
  • Calum Douglas
  • Carlos Alba
  • Caroline Douglas
  • Clare Bennett
  • Clare Hewitt
  • Daniel Alexander
  • Daniel Mayrit
  • David Severn
  • Gregor Schmatz
  • Jack Latham
  • Jack Taylor
  • Jacob Burge
  • Jan McCullough
  • Janire Najera
  • Joanne Coates
  • John Gribben
  • Jordi Ruiz Cirera
  • Lena Emery
  • Mark Duffy
  • Nick Paton
  • Nikolas Ventourakis
  • Phil Le GaL
  • Piotr Karpinski
  • Sarah Fishlock
  • Thom & Beth Atkinson
  • Yuxin Jiang

United States

  • Aaron Canipe
  • Aaron Hardin
  • Alex Potter
  • Andrew Cullen
  • Caleb Cole
  • Clarissa Bonet
  • Danny Ghitis
  • Drew Nikonowicz
  • Gabriela Herman
  • Gabriella Demczuk
  • Gianni Cipriano
  • Jessica Richmond
  • Ke Peng
  • Laura Morton
  • Lee Hoagland
  • Lily Brooks
  • Lisa Elmaleh
  • Marcus DeSieno
  • Margeaux Walter
  • Melissa Spitz
  • Natalie Keyssar
  • Patricia Voulgaris
  • Rachel Bujalski
  • Rory Mulligan
  • Samantha Geballe
  • Scott Brauer
  • Stephen Milner
  • Talia Herman
  • William LeGoullon
  • Zachary McCauley

Jurors

Canada

  • Sara Knelman
    Writer, curator and assistant professor,
    School of Image Arts, Ryerson University
  • Tony Fouhse
    Photographer
  • Rachel Wine
    Associate Photo Editor/Producer, enRoute Magazine
  • Rafael Katigbak
    Senior Editor/Producer, VICE

United States

  • Zara Katz
    Photo editor and visual producer
  • Julien Jourdes
    Co-founder & COO Blink.la
  • Sam Barzillay
    Creative Director, United Photo Industries; Co-Founder, Photoville
  • Greer Muldowney
    Independent curator and artist
  • Lucas Cowan
    Public Art Curator, Rose F. Kennedy Greenway
  • Genevieve Fussell
    Senior Photo Editor, The New Yorker
  • Sarah Sudhoff
    Executive Director, Houston Center for Photography
  • Michelle Bogre
    Associate Professor of Photography, School of Art, Media and Technology, Parsons School of Design
  • Stephen Frailey
    Editor in Chief, Dear Dave Magazine

UK & International Jurors

  • Gemma Padley
    Freelance photography journalist, and projects editor, British Journal of Photography
  • Renee Melides
    Deputy Photo Editor, MONOCLE
  • Matt Shonfeld
    Executive Director, INSTITUTE
  • Celia Davies
    Director, Photoworks