• Flash Forward 2015
  • Flash Forward 2015
  • Flash Forward 2015
  • Flash Forward 2015
  • Flash Forward 2015
  • Flash Forward 2015

Flash Forward 2015 Catalogue

Emerging Photographers from Canada, the United Kingdom & the United States

The Magenta Foundation is pleased to announce the winners of year eleven of Flash Forward, its Emerging Photographers Competition.

The Magenta Foundation gratefully acknowledges the support of Flash Forward Festival Presenting Sponsor TD Bank Group for their ongoing commitment to Flash Forward and to emerging artists.

Jurors

Canada

  • Julien Beaupré Ste-Marie
    Managing Editor / Books & Exhibitions, The Magenta Foundation
  • Erin Elder
    Manager, Business Development & Partnerships, The Globe and Mail
  • Eva Michon
    Co-founder & Editor of Bad Day magazine

United Kingdom

  • Gemma Barnett
    Print Sales Manager, The Photographers’ Gallery
  • Rebecca McClelland
    Group Photography Editor & Creative Director, Ian Parry Scholarship
  • Cheryl Newman
    Photography Director, Telegraph Magazine

United States

  • David Alexander Arnold
    Photo Editor, Travel + Leisure
  • Elizabeth Avedon
    Independent Curator and Writer, L’Oeil de la Photographie
  • Sam Barzilay
    Creative Director, United Photo Industries; Co-Founder, Photoville
  • Alyssa Coppelman
    Independent Photo Editor
  • Kate Gilbert
    Independent Public Art Curator
  • Julie Grahame
    Editor and Publisher, aCurator
  • Meg Handler
    Editor-at-Large, BagNews
  • Emily Keegin
    Photography and Art Director
  • Divya Rao Heffley
    Program Manager, Hillman Photography Initiative,
    Carnegie Museum of Art
  • Paula Tognarelli
    Executive Director and Curator, Griffin Museum of Photography

Invited International Jurors

  • Mauro Bedoni
    Photo Editor, COLORS magazine
  • Raphaëlle Stopin
    Curator, Writer; Photography Art Director, International Festival
    of Fashion and Photography, Hyères, France

 


Winners

Bright Spark Award

Charlie Shoemaker (United States)

Canada

Winners

  • Anica James
  • Bryan Huynh
  • Christopher Katsarov Luna
  • Daphne Yuen
  • Dylan McArthur
  • Emilie Regnier
  • Ian Willms
  • Jeff Bierk
  • Joannie Lafrenière
  • Jordan Campbell
  • Kerry Shaw
  • Kin Chan
  • Laurence Butet-Roch
  • Liat Aharoni
  • Mara Gajic
  • Margaret Thompson
  • Marta Iwanek
  • Matin Zad
  • Michelle Siu
  • Nathan Cyprys
  • Nick Kozak
  • Nicolas Gouin
  • Olivier Gariépy
  • Paul Swanson
  • Petar Boskovic
  • Remi Theriault
  • Renaud Philippe
  • Ryan Walker
  • Sara A.Tremblay
  • Sean Sprague
  • Serena Wercholewski
  • Shirin Fathi
  • Steph Martyniuk
  • Steve Veilleux
  • Wynne Neilly

Honourable

  • Andrew Savery-Whiteway
  • Brandon Brookbank
  • Chloë Ellingson
  • Daniel Paterson
  • David McLeish
  • Fiorenzo Break
  • Gabriel Fournier
  • Jennifer Osborne
  • John Mutter
  • Kate Schneider
United Kingdom

Winners

  • Aletheia Casey
  • Alexandra Lethbridge
  • Annie Collinge
  • C. Y. Frankel
  • Carl Bigmore
  • Carlotta Cardana
  • Clarisse d’Arcimoles
  • Daniel Ali
  • Daniella Zalcman
  • Emilia Moisio
  • Eugenio Grosso
  • Fern Leigh Albert
  • Gillian Hyland
  • Jack Davison
  • Jacob Burge
  • James Wakefield
  • Lizzie Vickery
  • Luke Brown
  • Marco Kesseler
  • Mat Hay
  • Miriam Stanke
  • Oliver Eglin
  • Owen Harvey
  • Richard Seymour
  • Robert Ormerod
  • Rob Stothard
  • Ross Williams
  • Ryuji Araki
  • Samuel Ivin
  • Sam Wood
  • Sunsun Liu
  • Thomas Dryden Kelsey
  • Tina Hillier
  • Toby Coulson
  • Tommy Trenchard
  • Travis Hodges

Honourable

  • Andrew McGibbon
  • Bertil Nilsson
  • Feiyi Wen
  • Jack Taylor
  • Jocelyn Allen
  • Jonathan Cherry
  • Kayung Lai
  • Nikolai Ishchuk
  • Peter Watkins
  • Phillip Reed
United States

Winners

  • Aaron Blum
  • Alison Malone
  • Allison Barnes
  • Anastasia Samoylova
  • Barrett Emke
  • Brendan Hoffman
  • Cassandra Klos
  • Christopher Gregory
  • Claire A. Warden
  • Clare Benson
  • Eliot Dudik
  • Erin Trieb
  • Felipe Jacome
  • Frances Denny
  • Giacomo Fortunato
  • Glenna Gordon
  • Goseong Choi
  • Isadora Kosofsky
  • Jay Gould
  • Jess T. Dugan
  • Justin Cook
  • Justin James Reed
  • Kevin van Aelst
  • Lindsay D’Addato
  • Lori Hepner
  • Mark Dorf
  • Michael Donnor
  • Monique Jaques
  • Nir Arieli
  • Peter Croteau
  • RaMell Ross
  • Ricardo Nagaoka
  • Ricky Rhodes
  • Sara Lewkowicz
  • Sofia Valiente

Honourable

  • Andria Hautamaki
  • Dan Wetmore
  • Greg Kahn
  • Ilana Panich-Linsman
  • Justin Maxon
  • Nick Schietromo
  • Noah Rabinowitz
  • Noritaka Minami
  • Tim Hussin
  • Yoav Friedlander
Foreword by
Cheryl Newman
Released
First Edition: 2015
Format & Features
Hardcover
8" × 10⅞"
256 pages
colour throughout
300 photos
ISBN 978-1-926856-08-7
List Price