• MGNT-FF15-BSW-Shoemaker_C-untitled1

    Flash Forward
    Winners Announced

    Emerging photographers from Canada, the UK and US

    From the series In the Shadow of Table Mountain by Charlie Shoemaker (US / Bright Spark Winner)

  • MGNT-FF15-CAW-Boskovic_P-icecream

    Flash Forward
    Winners Announced

    Emerging photographers from Canada, the UK and US

    Ice Cream by Petar Boskovic (CA)

  • MGNT-FF15-CAW-Thompson_M-TheBoys

    Flash Forward
    Winners Announced

    Emerging photographers from Canada, the UK and US

    The Boys from the series Swimmers by Margaret Thompson (CA)

  • MGNT-FF15-UKW-Burge-Jacob-Taiwan-1

    Flash Forward
    Winners Announced

    Emerging photographers from Canada, the UK and US

    Made in Taiwan #1 by Jacob Burge (UK)

  • MGNT-FF15-UKW-Cardana_C-MC01

    Flash Forward
    Winners Announced

    Emerging photographers from Canada, the UK and US

    Adriana and Tomas from the series Modern Couples by Carlotta Cardana (UK)

  • MGNT-FF15-UKW-Lethbridge_A-BlueMountain

    Flash Forward
    Winners Announced

    Emerging photographers from Canada, the UK and US

    Blue Mountain from the series The Meteorite Hunter (2014) by Alexandra Lethbridge (UK)

  • MGNT-FF15-USW-Cook_J-DURHAM002

    Flash Forward
    Winners Announced

    Emerging photographers from Canada, the UK and US

    A Mother’s Grief from the series Made in Durham by Justin Cook (US)

  • MGNT-FF15-USW-DONNOR_M_Things-as-They-Are

    Flash Forward
    Winners Announced

    Emerging photographers from Canada, the UK and US

    Things as They Are; from the series Notes on a Paper Universe by Michael Donnor (US)

  • MGNT-FF15-USW-Arieli_N-ShenWei

    Flash Forward
    Winners Announced

    Emerging photographers from Canada, the UK and US

    Shen Wei Dance Arts from the series Flocks by Nir Arieli (US)

The Magenta Foundation is pleased to announce the winners of year eleven of Flash Forward, its Emerging Photographers Competition.

The Magenta Foundation gratefully acknowledges the support of Flash Forward Festival Presenting Sponsor TD Bank Group for their ongoing commitment to Flash Forward and to emerging artists.

See photos from the Opening Night →

Flash Forward 2015

Winners

Bright Spark Award

Charlie Shoemaker (United States)

Canada

Winners

  • Anica James
  • Bryan Huynh
  • Christopher Katsarov Luna
  • Daphne Yuen
  • Dylan McArthur
  • Emilie Regnier
  • Ian Willms
  • Jeff Bierk
  • Joannie Lafrenière
  • Jordan Campbell
  • Kerry Shaw
  • Kin Chan
  • Laurence Butet-Roch
  • Liat Aharoni
  • Mara Gajic
  • Margaret Thompson
  • Marta Iwanek
  • Matin Zad
  • Michelle Siu
  • Nathan Cyprys
  • Nick Kozak
  • Nicolas Gouin
  • Olivier Gariépy
  • Paul Swanson
  • Petar Boskovic
  • Remi Theriault
  • Renaud Philippe
  • Ryan Walker
  • Sara A.Tremblay
  • Sean Sprague
  • Serena Wercholewski
  • Shirin Fathi
  • Steph Martyniuk
  • Steve Veilleux
  • Wynne Neilly

Honourable

  • Andrew Savery-Whiteway
  • Brandon Brookbank
  • Chloë Ellingson
  • Daniel Paterson
  • David McLeish
  • Fiorenzo Break
  • Gabriel Fournier
  • Jennifer Osborne
  • John Mutter
  • Kate Schneider
United Kingdom

Winners

  • Aletheia Casey
  • Alexandra Lethbridge
  • Annie Collinge
  • C. Y. Frankel
  • Carl Bigmore
  • Carlotta Cardana
  • Clarisse d’Arcimoles
  • Daniel Ali
  • Daniella Zalcman
  • Emilia Moisio
  • Eugenio Grosso
  • Fern Leigh Albert
  • Gillian Hyland
  • Jack Davison
  • Jacob Burge
  • James Wakefield
  • Lizzie Vickery
  • Luke Brown
  • Marco Kesseler
  • Mat Hay
  • Miriam Stanke
  • Oliver Eglin
  • Owen Harvey
  • Richard Seymour
  • Robert Ormerod
  • Rob Stothard
  • Ross Williams
  • Ryuji Araki
  • Samuel Ivin
  • Sam Wood
  • Sunsun Liu
  • Thomas Dryden Kelsey
  • Tina Hillier
  • Toby Coulson
  • Tommy Trenchard
  • Travis Hodges

Honourable

  • Andrew McGibbon
  • Bertil Nilsson
  • Feiyi Wen
  • Jack Taylor
  • Jocelyn Allen
  • Jonathan Cherry
  • Kayung Lai
  • Nikolai Ishchuk
  • Peter Watkins
  • Phillip Reed
United States

Winners

  • Aaron Blum
  • Alison Malone
  • Allison Barnes
  • Anastasia Samoylova
  • Barrett Emke
  • Brendan Hoffman
  • Cassandra Klos
  • Christopher Gregory
  • Claire A. Warden
  • Clare Benson
  • Eliot Dudik
  • Erin Trieb
  • Felipe Jacome
  • Frances Denny
  • Giacomo Fortunato
  • Glenna Gordon
  • Goseong Choi
  • Isadora Kosofsky
  • Jay Gould
  • Jess T. Dugan
  • Justin Cook
  • Justin James Reed
  • Kevin van Aelst
  • Lindsay D’Addato
  • Lori Hepner
  • Mark Dorf
  • Michael Donnor
  • Monique Jaques
  • Nir Arieli
  • Peter Croteau
  • RaMell Ross
  • Ricardo Nagaoka
  • Ricky Rhodes
  • Sara Lewkowicz
  • Sofia Valiente

Honourable

  • Andria Hautamaki
  • Dan Wetmore
  • Greg Kahn
  • Ilana Panich-Linsman
  • Justin Maxon
  • Nick Schietromo
  • Noah Rabinowitz
  • Noritaka Minami
  • Tim Hussin
  • Yoav Friedlander

Competition Details

Thank You

The Magenta Foundation gratefully acknowledges the support of Flash Forward Festival Presenting Sponsor TD Bank Group for their ongoing commitment to Flash Forward and to emerging artists.

Jurors

Canada

  • Julien Beaupré Ste-Marie
    Managing Editor / Books & Exhibitions, The Magenta Foundation
  • Erin Elder
    Manager, Business Development & Partnerships, The Globe and Mail
  • Eva Michon
    Co-founder & Editor of Bad Day magazine

United Kingdom

  • Gemma Barnett
    Print Sales Manager, The Photographers’ Gallery
  • Rebecca McClelland
    Group Photography Editor & Creative Director, Ian Parry Scholarship
  • Cheryl Newman
    Photography Director, Telegraph Magazine

United States

  • David Alexander Arnold
    Photo Editor, Travel + Leisure
  • Elizabeth Avedon
    Independent Curator and Writer, L’Oeil de la Photographie
  • Sam Barzilay
    Creative Director, United Photo Industries; Co-Founder, Photoville
  • Alyssa Coppelman
    Independent Photo Editor
  • Kate Gilbert
    Independent Public Art Curator
  • Julie Grahame
    Editor and Publisher, aCurator
  • Meg Handler
    Editor-at-Large, BagNews
  • Emily Keegin
    Photography and Art Director
  • Divya Rao Heffley
    Program Manager, Hillman Photography Initiative,
    Carnegie Museum of Art
  • Paula Tognarelli
    Executive Director and Curator, Griffin Museum of Photography

Invited International Jurors

  • Mauro Bedoni
    Photo Editor, COLORS magazine
  • Raphaëlle Stopin
    Curator, Writer; Photography Art Director, International Festival
    of Fashion and Photography, Hyères, France